Privacy

Last updated 2018-09-01

Purpose

This Privacy Policy contains information about how RUN:TRACK:RUN, the data controller, process your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

If you have any questions in regards to the Privacy Policy or wish to exercise your rights according to the GDPR and this Privacy Policy, please contact us on Instagram @runtrackrun.

Personal data we process

Our aim is to not process any personal data if not absolutely necessary. We do not ask for nor process any data that constitutes special categories of personal data. Any personal data that you provide us through customer support messages or comments on our social media platforms containing special categories of personal data, or regular personal data that we do not need, will be deleted immediately.

For those instances where processing of personal data is necessary, we use it as follows.

We do not process any personal data that we do not need to deliver our service to you or for legal compliance. For personal data processed that is not related to our performance of a contract with you, our user, or that we need to process to comply with the law, we always ask for your consent. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Marketing

For marketing purposes we use social media like Facebook and Instagram to spread information about RUN:TRACK:RUN. We do not ask for any personal data in these channels. The only data processed is the data you provide us when you like our pages and posts, comment on posts or send us direct messages. We strongly urge you not to send us any special categories of personal data. All messages will be deleted once seen or replied to if we do not need to save them for legal purposes.

Cookies

We use the following cookies on our website:

jQuery cookies - CDN for javascript
Cloudflare cookies - CDN for fonts
Gstatic - Google Analytics
User interface settings

If you have consented to our use of cookies that means cookies are being saved on your computer in order to allow for you to customize the user interface.

We also use cookies to analyze the traffic on our website. For that we use the Google Analytics-tool.

You can change the settings in your browser to disable all cookies.

User support/when you contact us

When you contact us for support, thoughts or questions regarding RUN:TRACK:RUN we will save your message until we have resolved your issue or answered your question. After that, it will be deleted. Again, we strongly urge you not to provide us with any special categories of personal data.

Workouts that you have uploaded

The workouts you have uploaded are not saved. They are only saved in your own browser while your session is active.

Data processors we use

To keep RUN:TRACK:RUN up and running (pun intended) we use a few data processors, these are the following:

Google. We use the Google Analytics tool to get statistics from our website.
Instagram. We have a business-account on Instagram for marketing purposes and to stay in touch with our users, answer questions and provide support.
Microsoft. The site is hosted on Azure.
GoDaddy. Domain name services (DNS)

Third country transfers

Some of our data processors reside in the United States and are part of the Privacy Shield Agreement to ensure data protection.

Your rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights below, please contact us on Instagram @runtrackrun

Access

You have the right to access any personal data we process about you as long as we are not prevented by law to disclose them or it is detrimental to another data subject.

Erasure

You have the right to be completely forgotten by RUN:TRACK:RUN, which means the right to have all the personal data we process about you removed - as long as it is not prohibited by law for us to delete it.

Rectification

Should any personal data belonging to you that we process be factually incorrect, let us know and we will correct it.

Data portability

If you do not just want to access your data, but also be able to take it with you to another similar service provider, you can ask for data portability. We will then give you your personal data in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Restriction and objection

In some cases when you object to our processing of your personal data, we need to investigate the matter to make sure we do not, for example, violate any national- or EU-legislation by deleting all your personal data. While we do this, we have to restrict the processing of the data concerned.

Complaints to the data protection authority

If at any time you feel that your personal data rights have been disregarded, and you have informed RUN:TRACK:RUN of this issue without action being taken, you have the right to make a complaint to your national data protection authority (DPA).

In Sweden, where we are located, the data protection authority is Datainspektionen. But if you are a EU citizen residing in another EU/EES-country you are free to contact your local DPA.

Changes and updates

This Privacy Policy may be changed/updated at any time. The date of the latest Privacy Policy change can be found at the top of the page. Major changes that may affect you as a user negatively from a privacy perspective will be communicated through our Instagram account.

More about cookies