Privacy policy - runtrack.run
L O A D I N G
Scroll up to edit or save

Privacy Policy

Last updated 2019-02-18

TL;DR

This is a short summary of the Privacy Policy. Scroll down for the full experience.

Data controller

RUN:TRACK:RUN is the data controller in regards to the data processing on our Platform, messages on our social media and emails sent to us.

Personal data we process:

In short: Personal data you actively provide us.

Cookies and tracking

We use cookies to track number of website visits, page views, to save cookie consent given etc. RUN:TRACK:RUN cannot attach this to a specific person or IP-number.

Your rights

Regarding your personal data processed by RUN:TRACK:RUN you have the right to have it deleted, access it, correct it, receive it in a transferable manner, object to the processing and make complaints about us to the Data Protection Authority.

Not satisfied? Keep reading below.


Purpose

This Privacy Policy contains information about how RUN:TRACK:RUN, the data controller, process your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

If you have any questions in regards to the Privacy Policy or wish to exercise your rights according to the GDPR and this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@runtrack.run.

Personal data we process

Our aim is to not process any personal data if not absolutely necessary. We do not ask for nor process any data that constitutes special categories of personal data. Any personal data that you provide us through customer support emails/messages or comments on our social media platforms containing special categories of personal data, or regular personal data that we do not need, will be deleted immediately.

For those instances where processing of personal data is necessary, we use it as follows.

We do not want to process any personal data that we do not need to deliver our service to you or for legal compliance. For personal data processed that is not related to our performance of a contract with you, our user, or that we need to process to comply with the law, we always ask for your consent. For example regarding cookies and in order to send email updates that you have actively requested. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Personal data processed when using cookies on the website is completely anonymized to RUN:TRACK:RUN and we cannot connect it to an individual or IP-address. We have also enabled a setting which prevents Google from connecting the activity on runtrack.run to an individual or IP-address, making it anonymous for Google as well. Therefore, this is not viewed as “personal data” by the definition in the GDPR. If you want to make sure no tracking at all is done, just change the cookie settings in your browser.

Marketing

For marketing purposes, we use social media like Instagram to spread information about RUN:TRACK:RUN. We do not ask for any personal data in these channels. The only data processed is the data you provide us when you like our pages and posts, comment on posts or send us direct messages. We strongly urge you not to send us any special categories of personal data. All messages will be deleted once seen or replied to if we do not need to save them for legal purposes.

Cookies

We use the following cookies on our website:

  • jQuery cookies - CDN for javascript
  • Gstatic - Google Analytics
  • User interface settings
  • Login and session management

We use cookies to analyze the traffic on our website. For that, we use the Google Analytics-tool.

You can change the settings in your browser to disable all cookies.

Email updates

On the RUN:TRACK:RUN webpage you have the option to request email updates about when we will release the RUN:TRACK:RUN app on various platforms and/or our general newsletter. In order for us to deliver these updates to you, we need your consent to save your email address. You also have the option to enter your name (if you want a more personal email greeting) but this is not required.

User support/when you contact us

When you contact us for support, thoughts or questions regarding RUN:TRACK:RUN we will save your email or message until we have resolved your issue or answered your question. After that, it will be deleted. Again, we strongly urge you not to provide us with any special categories of personal data.

Workouts that you have uploaded

The workouts you have uploaded are not saved. They are only saved in your own browser while your session is active.

Ambassadors

If you become a RUN:TRACK:RUN Ambassador and provide us with texts for our Platform, we will always give credit to the author. In some cases the author can be an organization, but it can also be an individual. When becoming an Ambassador for RUN:TRACK:RUN we will ask for consent before publishing your name.

Legal basis for processing

For processing of personal data, we rely on the legal basis of performance of a contract (delivering our service to you, which may include processing for customer support), consent (cookies, publishing names of Ambassadors) and legal obligation (saving cookie consent to show compliance).

Data processors we use

To keep RUN:TRACK:RUN up and running (pun intended) we use a few data processors, these are the following:

  • Google. We use the Google Analytics tool to get statistics from our website.
  • Instagram. We have a business-account on Instagram for marketing purposes and to stay in touch with our users, answer questions and provide support.
  • Facebook. We have a business-account on Facebook for marketing purposes and to stay in touch with our users, answer questions and provide support.
  • Twitter. We have a business-account on Twitter for marketing purposes and to stay in touch with our users, answer questions and provide support.
  • YouTube. We have a business-account on YouTube for marketing purposes and to stay in touch with our users, answer questions and provide support.
  • Microsoft. The site is hosted on Azure.
  • GoDaddy. Domain name services (DNS)

Third country transfers

Some of our data processors reside in the United States and are part of the Privacy Shield Agreement to ensure data protection. RUN:TRACK:RUN will control that the Privacy Shield Agreements are in place every three months.

Google maps

The map you search and navigate in when using RUN:TRACK:RUN is provided by Google Maps. Although Google is not a data processor of ours in this regard, we still want to inform you that the places on the map you navigate on the RUN:TRACK:RUN website might become part of the data collected by Google Maps as a whole. In that regard, Google is the data controller and for information about how your personal data is being processed under their control, please see their privacy policy

Your rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights below, please contact us at info@runtrack.run

Access

You have the right to access any personal data we process about you as long as we are not prevented by law to disclose them or it is detrimental to another data subject.

Erasure

You have the right to be completely forgotten by RUN:TRACK:RUN, which means the right to have all the personal data we process about you removed - as long as it is not prohibited by law for us to delete it.

Rectification

Should any personal data belonging to you that we process be factually incorrect, let us know and we will correct it.

Data portability

If you do not just want to access your data, but also be able to take it with you to another similar service provider, you can ask for data portability. We will then give you your personal data in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Restriction and objection

In some cases when you object to our processing of your personal data, we need to investigate the matter to make sure we do not, for example, violate any national- or EU-legislation by deleting all your personal data. While we do this, we have to restrict the processing of the data concerned.

Complaints to the data protection authority

If at any time you feel that your personal data rights have been disregarded, and you have informed RUN:TRACK:RUN of this issue without action being taken, you have the right to make a complaint to your national data protection authority (DPA).

In Sweden, where we are located, the data protection authority is Datainspektionen. But if you are a EU citizen residing in another EU/EES-country you are free to contact your local DPA.

Changes and updates

This Privacy Policy may be changed/updated at any time. The date of the latest Privacy Policy change can be found at the top of the page. Major changes that may affect you as a user negatively from a privacy perspective will be communicated through our social media accounts.