Privacy policy - runtrack.run
L O A D I N G
Scroll up to edit or save
Loader

Privacy Policy

Last updated 2019-09-29

TL;DR

This is a short summary of the Privacy Policy. Scroll down for the full experience.

Data controller

RUN:TRACK:RUN is the data controller in regards to the data processing on our Platform and or in our App, messages on our social media and emails sent to us. We are also the controller regarding the location data collected while you use the App for running.

Personal data we process

In short: Personal data you actively provide us. Under “Purposes for data processing” you can see a list of all the purposes for which we process data.

Cookies and tracking

We use cookies to track number of website visits, page views, to save cookie consent given etc. RUN:TRACK:RUN cannot attach this to a specific person or IP-number.

Your rights

Regarding your personal data processed by RUN:TRACK:RUN you have the right to have it deleted, access it, correct it, receive it in a transferable manner, object to the processing and make complaints about us to the Data Protection Authority in your country if you are an EU/EES citizen.

Not satisfied? Keep reading below.


Purpose

This Privacy Policy contains information about how RUN:TRACK:RUN, the data controller, processes your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and any other subsequent or additional data protection legislation.

If you have any questions in regards to the Privacy Policy or wish to exercise your rights according to the GDPR and this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@runtrack.run.

Personal data we process

Our aim is to not process any personal data if not absolutely necessary. We do not ask for nor process any data that constitutes special categories of personal data. Any personal data that you provide us through customer support emails/messages or direct messages on our social media platforms containing special categories of personal data, or regular personal data that we do not need, will be deleted immediately.

For those instances where processing of personal data is necessary, we use it as follows.

We do not want to process any personal data that we do not need to deliver our service to you or for legal compliance. For personal data processed that is not related to our performance of a contract with you, our user, or that we need to process to comply with the law, we may ask for your consent. For example regarding cookies and in order to send email updates that you have actively requested. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Personal data processed when using cookies on the website is completely anonymized to RUN:TRACK:RUN and we cannot connect it to an individual or IP-address. We have also enabled a setting which prevents Google from connecting the activity on runtrack.run to an individual or IP-address, making it anonymous for Google as well. Therefore, this is not viewed as “personal data” by the definition in the GDPR. If you want to make sure no tracking at all is done, just change the cookie settings in your browser, or use a privacy friendly browser.

Purposes for personal data processing

Marketing

Purpose

For marketing purposes we use social media like Instagram, Facebook and Twitter to spread information about RUN:TRACK:RUN in order to gain more users and increase user retention. We also send newsletters via email to those who have requested to receive them, and in some instances these newsletters will contain information for marketing purposes. When it comes to social media marketing we will at times use sponsored ads which target specific audiences for example those who are interested in running. RUN:TRACK:RUN have no possible way of identifying who the specific users are or who has for example clicked on our ads.

Categories of data subjects
  • Users or potential users of RUN:TRACK:RUN who use social media or has signed up for newsletters from RUN:TRACK:RUN
  • Users of social media platforms who are interested in running
Categories of personal data
  • Email addresses
  • Social media handles
  • Information about likes and comments on our social media pages
  • Observe that even though RUN:TRACK:RUN cannot identify which specific user is targeted through or has interacted with our sponsored ads in social media, your social media provider might collect and store such information. Please see their respective privacy policies and/or terms and conditions to learn more.
Legal basis
  • For the majority of our marketing activities we use consent as the legal basis for processing of personal data, for example when you sign up for our newsletter or App-info.
  • Consent, however, cannot be collected by RUN:TRACK:RUN in regards to targeted ads on social media platforms, since we do not know the identities of the targeted audience. We therefore base the processing of personal data on our end on our legitimate interest to market our product and our judgement is that this legitimate interest outweighs the interest of the data subjects in this instance, since we cannot identify anyone individually. Again, note that your social media provider might be able to identify you and see their legal basis for processing of this personal data in their respective privacy policies and/or terms and conditions.

Statistics

Purpose

We use anonymous statistical data and logs to see how many users we have and to improve the Platform and App by finding out which features are used the most. When a user has created an account, however, it is possible to connect App activities to this specific user, since every device gets a unique ID number. This functionality is not used, but since it still is a possibility we chose to disclose it in our Privacy Policy. Observe that all statistics data we collect through the Google Analytics tool is anonymized to us.

Categories of data subjects
  • Users of the RUN:TRACK:RUN Platform and/or App.
Categories of personal data
  • Pages visited
  • Number of sessions
  • Length of sessions
  • Functionalities used
Legal basis
  • Since we have no interest in connecting statistics data to specific RUN:TRACK:RUN users, and do not use the functionality that could connect App activity to a specific user we believe that our legitimate interest of processing data for statistical purposes outweighs the interests of the data subjects in this instance. If we cannot get a sense of the number of users we have or which functionalities are well liked, it’s hard for us to run our operations.

Customer support and feedback

Purpose

We need to process personal data in order to respond to customer support errands and feedback through email and/or our social media accounts. All customer support- or feedback messages will be deleted once responded to if we do not have a legal obligation to save them. We strongly urge you not to send us any special categories of personal data when in contact with us.

Categories of data subjects

People who contact RUN:TRACK:RUN via email or social media to ask questions, report errors or give feedback.

Categories of personal data
  • Names
  • Email addresses
  • Social media handles
  • Any personal data provided through text when contacting RUN:TRACK:RUN
Legal basis

Providing customer support is part of our commitment to you when delivering the RUN:TRACK:RUN services, which falls under the legal basis of performance of a contract. However, you choose if you want to contact us and what information you want to share with us, which means that in some cases (for example if you provide us with information about yourself that has no connection to the error-reporting) the legal basis may be consent instead.

Feedback-/error reporting in the App

Purpose

For RUN:TRACK:RUN to get feedback and get notified of errors in the App.

Categories of data subjects

RUN:TRACK:RUN App users who are logged in to their accounts and agree to include their email address with their feedback-/error report.

Categories of personal data
  • Email addresses
  • Content of feedback/error message
  • Stack trace (where in the code error occurred)
Legal basis

For this purpose we do not need to process any personal data per se. But if you, as a signed in-user, want to attach your email address to your error message (perhaps if you want us to get back to you when a specific problem surrounding your account is solved) you are welcome to. Since this is not required by RUN:TRACK:RUN, the legal basis for processing is consent.

Ambassadors

Purpose

We grant anyone who is interested the opportunity to be a RUN:TRACK:RUN ambassador for their city or region. For that to happen we need to process personal data in order to stay in touch and to promote our ambassadors in the best way possible. To be an ambassador you must provide us with texts describing what running is like in your city, these texts can only be published on RUN:TRACK:RUN.

Categories of data subjects

The RUN:TRACK:RUN users who are, or want to become, ambassadors.

Categories of personal data
  • Names
  • Photos
  • Email addresses
  • Short information texts about the ambassadors
  • Social media handles
  • Web page URL's
  • The region for which the user is/wants to become the ambassador
Legal basis

The legal basis for processing is performance of a contract. If you want to be removed as an ambassador and/or deleted completely from RUN:TRACK:RUN we will remove everything but your texts that are published on the RUN:TRACK:RUN Platform and in the App.

RUN:TRACK:RUN user accounts

Purpose

In order for you to setup and use your RUN:TRACK:RUN account we need to process personal data.

Categories of data subjects

The RUN:TRACK:RUN users who have chosen to create an account.

Categories of personal data
  • Names
  • Email addresses
  • User-ID
  • Tracks, routes, running spots etc that you have added as "favourites"
  • Use of the feedback buttons
  • Content added to RUN:TRACK:RUN
  • RUN:TRACK:RUN points
  • Information users provide about themselves
  • Information about newsletter preferences
Legal basis

The legal basis for processing of this personal data is performance of a contract, except for when the providing of information is optional for the user - in those cases the legal basis is consent. For example, you do not need to write a short bio text about yourself and even if you do, you can delete it yourself at any time.

Comments and text on the Platform/in the App

Purpose

If a signed in RUN:TRACK:RUN user adds information texts about, for example, areas or comments on content, for example a track, personal data is processed. We kindly ask you to respect our Terms and Conditions in regards to the information you share and strongly urge you not to write anything that constitutes special categories of personal data regarding yourself or others.

Categories of data subjects

Signed in users of RUN:TRACK:RUN who adds texts or comments.

Categories of personal data
  • Names
  • RUN:TRACK:RUN points
  • The content provided by the specific user in their text or comment
Legal basis

Performance of a contract. Since the purpose of RUN:TRACK:RUN is to build a community and share knowledge, building the community by adding your best tips is part of that. Of course, it is up to you if you want to share content and add your name to it (you can comment and add tracks for example anonymously without signing in to your account). Should you, however, want comments added by you with your name attached to them deleted, please email us at info@runtrack.run

Tracking and saving runs with the App

Purpose

You can use the RUN:TRACK:RUN app to track your runs. Afterwards you see a summary of your workout and you can have the tcx. or gpx. file sent to you via email, should you wish to upload it to Strava for example. The files are never saved by RUN:TRACK:RUN after the workout is finished.

Categories of data subjects

Users of the RUN:TRACK:RUN app.

Categories of personal data
  • Email addresses
  • Location data
  • Files containing the workout details such as pace and distance
Legal basis

Performance of a contract. Part of our service in the app is to provide you with a tool for tracking your workouts. In order for us to deliver on that, we need to process location data, the speed you are running in etc. We also need to process your email address if you want to send the workout file to yourself afterwards, since we do not save the workouts in our database.

Upload GPS-data to RUN:TRACK:RUN

Purpose

To fix your GPS data from your watch or phone you need to upload a tcx. or gpx. file to RUN:TRACK:RUN. The workouts you have uploaded are not saved. They are only saved in your own browser while your session is active.

Categories of data subjects

Users of RUN:TRACK:RUN who wish to use this feature.

Categories of personal data
  • The .tcx or .gpx file containing the workout data
  • Specifically altitude data since this is the only category of data that can be saved
Legal basis

Performance of a contract. This feature is part of the service provided to you when you are a RUN:TRACK:RUN user. However, the data is only processed during the time your session is active. If you want to help us improve RUN:TRACK:RUN you can check the box allowing us to save the altitude data from your workout. For that processing we rely on your consent.

Auto-generated emails with updates

Purpose

If you have chosen to receive email notifications under "settings" on "my page", you will get an email notification regarding the group runs, tracks, running spots etc that you have saved as "favourites"/content you've created/are the last person to edit. Notifications are sent if someone comments or edits your favourites/content you’ve created or are the last person to edit.

Categories of data subjects

Users with registered accounts who have checked the box for email notifications regarding some type of comments or edits.

Categories of personal data
  • Email addresses
  • User-ID
  • Preferences set by the user under "settings" on "my page" in regards to email notifications
Legal basis

The legal basis for processing is consent. The user chooses if he/she wants to receive email notifications and if so, regarding which updates.

Non-marketing email updates

Purpose

If you have created a RUN:TRACK:RUN account we may contact you via email from time to time without your explicit consent. We will only do this to inform you about disruptions on the Platform or in the App, or if we have made major changes in our Privacy Policy and/or Terms and Conditions.

Categories of data subjects

Users of RUN:TRACK:RUN who have created accounts.

Categories of personal data
  • Email addresses
Legal basis

We believe that this type of personal data processing falls under performance of a contract since we view it as our obligation to our users to provide critical technical or legal information.

Cookies

We use the following cookies on our website:

  • jQuery cookies - CDN for javascript
  • Gstatic - Google Analytics
  • User interface settings
  • Login and session management
  • Vimeo player statistics

We use cookies to analyze the traffic on our website. For that, we use the Google Analytics-tool.

You can change the settings in your browser to disable all cookies.

Data processors we use

To keep RUN:TRACK:RUN up and running (pun intended) we use a few data processors, these are the following:

  • Google. We use the Google Analytics tool to get statistics from our website.
  • Instagram. We have a business-account on Instagram for marketing purposes and to stay in touch with our users, answer questions and provide support.
  • Facebook. We have a business-account on Facebook for marketing purposes and to stay in touch with our users, answer questions and provide support.
  • Twitter. We have a business-account on Twitter for marketing purposes and to stay in touch with our users, answer questions and provide support.
  • YouTube. We have a business-account on YouTube for marketing purposes and to stay in touch with our users, answer questions and provide support.
  • Microsoft. The site is hosted on Azure.
  • GoDaddy. Domain name services (DNS)

Third country transfers

Some of our data processors reside in the United States and are part of the Privacy Shield Agreement to ensure data protection. RUN:TRACK:RUN will control that the Privacy Shield Agreements are in place every three months.

Google maps

The map you search and navigate in when using RUN:TRACK:RUN is provided by Google Maps. Although Google is not a data processor of ours in this regard, we still want to inform you that the places on the map you navigate on the RUN:TRACK:RUN website might become part of the data collected by Google Maps as a whole. In that regard, Google is the data controller and for information about how your personal data is being processed under their control, please see their privacy policy

Your rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights below, please contact us at info@runtrack.run

Access

You have the right to access any personal data we process about you as long as we are not prevented by law to disclose them or it is detrimental to another data subject.

Erasure

You have the right to be completely forgotten by RUN:TRACK:RUN, which means the right to have all the personal data we process about you removed - as long as it is not prohibited by law for us to delete it.

Rectification

Should any personal data belonging to you that we process be factually incorrect, let us know and we will correct it.

Data portability

If you do not just want to access your data, but also be able to take it with you to another similar service provider, you can ask for data portability. We will then give you your personal data in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Restriction and objection

In some cases when you object to our processing of your personal data, we need to investigate the matter to make sure we do not, for example, violate any national- or EU-legislation by deleting all your personal data. While we do this, we have to restrict the processing of the data concerned.

Complaints to the data protection authority

If at any time you feel that your personal data rights have been disregarded, and you have informed RUN:TRACK:RUN of this issue without action being taken, you have the right to make a complaint to your national data protection authority (DPA).

In Sweden, where we are located, the data protection authority is Datainspektionen. But if you are a EU citizen residing in another EU/EES-country you are free to contact your local DPA.

Changes and updates

This Privacy Policy may be changed/updated at any time. The date of the latest Privacy Policy change can be found at the top of the page. Major changes that may affect you as a user negatively from a privacy perspective will be communicated through our social media accounts and via email.